Home Names A - G Names H - R Names S - Z More Information Latest news Contact

St James Church Taunton

World War 1 Memorial Project

Surnames - H to R

Name, Rank, Service Number, Regiment, Place of Burial
Lionel Henry Harding, Private, 240677, Somerset Light Infantry 1st Garrison Battalion, Karachi
Ernest Hartnell, Private, 202067, Somerset Light Infantry 2/4th Battalion, Rapierie - Villemontoire Aisne
Stanley Hartnell, Private, 200303, Somerset Light Infantry 1/4th Battalion, Baghdad
Fred Hawker, Private, 7699, Somerset Light Infantry 1st Battalion, La-Ferte-sous-Jouarre
H Hill, ?, ?, ?, ?
Edward Huddy, 2nd Lieutenant, ?, Gloucestershire Regiment, Thiepval
John Huddy, Lieutenant, ?, Royal Naval Reserve - H.M.S. Bayano, Plymouth Naval Memorial
Sidney Jeffries, Private, 16965, Somerset Light Infantry, Thiepval
Leonard Jones, Private, 2232, Somerset Light Infantry, Baghdad (North Gate) War Cemetery
Charles Reginald Letherby, Private, 203573, Somerset Light Infantry, Mikra Cemetery Kalamaria - Greece
George Marchant, Private, 9812, Devonshire Regiment, Aveluy Communal Cemetery - Somme
Percy John Marks, Lance Corporal, 1345, Welsh Guards, New Irish Farm Cemetery St-Jean-les-Ypres
Ralph Mitchell, Private, 242038, Somerset Light Infantry, Basra
Clifford Mundy, Private, 72397, Cheshire Regiment, Soisson Memorial
Frederick Charles Mundy, Private, 203084, Somerset Light Infantry, Presau Communal Cemetery Nord - France
Herbert William Murless M.M., Private, 201322, Gloucestershire Regiment, Soissons Memorial
Sidney Mussell, Lance Corporal, 14013, Devonshire Regiment, Doiran Military Cemetery
Cecil Frank Newbery, Wireless Operator, ?, Mercantile Marine, Tower Hill Memorial
Harry Palmer, Private, 240912, Somerset Light Infantry, Jerusalem War Cemetery
William Ewart George Pearce, Private, 36194, Somerset Light Infantry, Ramleh War Cemetery
Walter Joe Phillips, Private, 202132, Somerset Light Infantry, Ramleh War Cemetery
William Phillips, Private, 1250, West Somerset Yeomanry, Taunton St James Cemetery
Cecil Pitman, Private, 38487, Highland Light Infantry, Coxyde Military Museum
Bertie Poole, Sapper, WR/143087, Royal Engineers, Kantara War Memorial - Egypt
Frederick Poole, Corporal, 240033, Somerset Light Infantry, Jerusalem War Cemetery
Robert Poole, Private, 7652, Somerset Light Infantry, La-Ferte-sous-Jouarre Memorial
Edward Pring, Boy 1st Class, J/38100, Royal Navy, Plymouth Naval Memorial
Frederick Ernest Rapson, Sergeant, 17064, Somerset Light Infantry, Taunton St James Cemetery
Herbert Lewis Reed, Private, 202557, Middlesex Regiment, Buzancy Military Cemetery
Arthur Ralph Rendell, Corporal, 3/26855, South Wales Borderers, Amara War Cemetery - Iraq
William White Rendell, Private, T4/199677, Royal Army Service Corps, Boulogne Eastern Cemetery - France
Charles Richards, Private, 7478, Somerset Light Infantry, Menin Gate Ypres

 

Home Names A - G Names H - R Names S - Z More Information Latest news Contact