Home Names A - G Names H - R Names S - Z More Information Latest news Contact

St James Church Taunton

World War 1 Memorial Project

Surnames - S to W

Name, Rank, Service Number, Regiment, Place of Burial
Frederick James Sansome, Corporal, 55158, RAMC, Nakaru North Cemetery - Nairobi
Francis George Saunders, Private, 6601, Somerset Light Infantry, La-Ferte-sous-Jouarre Memorial
Henry Scoble, Private (Driver), T4/040413, Army Service Corps, Terlincthun British Cemetery - Pas de Calais
Ernest John Sedgbeer, Private, 14668, Dorsetshire Regiment, Taunton St James Cemetery
Cyril Simpkiss, Private, 28787, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry, Pozieres Memorial to the Missing
Harold John Smith, Private, 51005, Worcestershire Regiment, Varennes Military Cemetery - Somme
Herbert George Spiller, Private, 766878, London Regiment, Taunton St James Cemetery
Thomas Squires, Private, 49922, Cameron Highlanders, Rue De Bois Cemetery - Vieux-Berguin
Charles Steed, Driver, 230743, Royal Field Artillery, Epehy Wood Farm Cemetery - France
Frederick Luff Stocker, Lieutenant, ?, Royal Fusiliers, Douchy-Les-Ayette British Cemetery
Cecil Ivor Stone, Private, 204078 (formerly 201645 Dorsetshire Regt), Essex Regiment, Kirkee (1914-18) Memorial
Thomas George Stone, Able Seaman, J/26466, Royal Navy, Dover (St James) Churchyard
Herbert Summerhayes, Private, 241788 (formerly 1856 West Somerset Yeomanry), Somerset Light Infantry, Jerusalem War Cemetery
Harold Richard Taylor, Second Lieutenant, ?, Queen Mary's Surrey Yeomanry/MGC, Sarigol Military Cemetary - Kriston
William Templeman, Private, 20771, Gloucestershire Regiment, Poziers Memorial to the Fifth Army Missing
Frederick Thorn, Gunner, 620183, Royal Horse Artillery, Deir El Belah War Cemetery
Frederick George Thorn, Private, 37499, Somerset Light Infantry, Vis-en-Artois (to the missing)
Ernest William Thorne, Private, 10601, Coldstream Guards, Cambridge City Memorial
Horace William Thorne, Private, PO/1810(S), Royal Marine Light Infantry, Gezaincourt Communcal Cemetery Extension
William James Totterdell, Private, 27300, King's Shropshire Light Infantry, Savy British Cemetery
Ernest John Trebble, Private, M/2/147135, RASC, Morogoro Cemetary - Tanzania
Cecil James Troake, Private, 80050, Devonshire Regiment, Haidar Pasha Memorial - Iraq
George Henry Tucker, Private, 30369, Somerset Light Infantry, Basra War Cemetery - Iraq
William John Vanstone, Sergeant, 16711, Canadian Infantry Regiment (Canadian Infantry Force), Menin Gate
Harry Van Trump, Lance Corporal, 256, Royal Fusiliers, Zouave Valley Cemetery - Souchez
Robert Cecil Vickery, Private, 19766, Bedfordshire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial
Alfred Waiter, Private, 9438, Welsh Regiment, Menin Gate - Ypres
Samuel Waiter, Private, 24363, Hampshire Regiment, Etaples Military Ceremony
Arthur George Walker, Gunner, 620180, Royal Horse Artillery, Jerusalem Memorial
Arthur C Wall, Gunner, 37619, Royal Garrison Artillery, Kirkee Poona Cantonment - Bombay
Albert Wall, Corporal, 30688, Royal Garrison Artillery, Taunton St James Cemetery
Walter Clarkson Walling, 27901, Gunner, Royal Garrison Artilley, Courcelles-au-bois Communal Cemetery Extension
Ernest West, Private, 24910, Devonshire Regiment, Bienvillers Military Cemetery
Richard Edwin White, Battery Sergeant Major, 49652, Royal Horse Artillery, Greenwich Cemetery Screen Wall
Ernest Charles D Williams, Private, 2628, Somerset Light Infantry, Port Said War Memorial Cemetery - Egypt

 

Home Names A - G Names H - R Names S - Z More Information Latest news Contact